ARCHIVED CD 2000-017
This Web page has been archived on the Web.
Archived Content
Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.
Note This document has been modified. The changes are identified by a vertical line "|". Revision (|)
May 30, 2000
SUBJECT: Pay Zone Reduction for the GL and GS Groups and Geographic Location Codes Updat
1. PURPOSE
1.1 The purpose of this directive is to provide you with information concerning the elimination of pay zones for the General Labourer and Trades (GL) and the General Services (GS) groups. This reduction is mandated in the memorandum of understanding between Treasury Board and the Public Service Alliance of Canada in respect to the Collective Agreement that was signed on April 16, 1999. In addition, this directive also includes an updated list of the Geographic Location Codes.
1.2 This reduction of pay zones also applies to the various Separate Employers who also have employees in the GL and GS groups.
1.3 In this text, use of the masculine is generic and applies to both men and women.
2. BACKGROUND
2.1 There will be an amalgamation of the current pay zone structure which will result in the number of pay zones for the GL and GS groups being reduced from 10 to 7 zones.
2.2 The Geographic Location Codes as supplied by Statistics Canada will also be updated to reflect any changes to the codes as a result of the most recent Canadian census conducted May 14, 1996.
3. POLICY
3.1 The amalgamation of pay zones will be implemented on or about June 16, 2000 with an effective date of August 4, 1999.
3.2 The amalgamation of pay zones for all Separate Employers will be implemented on or about June 16, 2000 with an effective date of August 4, 1999, with the exception of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (ICA) which will have an effective date of August 6, 1999.
4. PROCEDURES/INSTRUCTIONS
4.1 The new pay zones will be as follows:
GL 101 and GS 201 | Yukon, Nunavut, Northwest Territories (including Wood Buffalo National Park) |
---|---|
GL 102 and GS 202 | Moncton, Halifax, Remainder of Atlantic Provinces, Province of Quebec |
GL 103 and GS 203 | Metropolitan Ottawa (including Gatineau Park), Belleville, Trenton, Mountainview, Smithfield, Kingston (including Camp Barriefield and Collins Bay, Joyceville, Millhaven and Warkworth Penal Institution), remainder of the Province of Ontario |
GL 104 and GS 204 | Metropolitan Toronto |
GL 105 and GS 205 | The Province of Manitoba, the Province of Saskatchewan, the Province of Alberta (excluding Banff and Jasper National Parks) |
GL 106 and GS 206 | Metropolitan Vancouver and Metropolitan Victoria |
GL 107 and GS 207 | Remainder of the Province of British Columbia (including Banff and Jasper National Parks) |
4.2 Currently, the Regional Pay System (RPS) reflects the 10 pay zones in use prior to the Collective Agreement. On or about June 16, 2000 the pay zone reduction will occur, leaving 7 pay zones, each containing the correct pay rates allocated to the new zones.
4.3 Any employee who changed pay zones between the effective date and the implementation date will have their current pay zone status reflect what was in the RPS on the effective date (i.e. August 4, 1999 or August 6, 1999).
4.4 The Geographic Location Codes will be updated on or about June 16, 2000 to amend, create or delete codes as required. These changes appear below in Annex A.
5. INQUIRIES
5.1 Any request for information regarding the foregoing should be addressed to your Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) Compensation Services Office (CSO).
Original Signed by
R. Jolicoeur
R. Jolicoeur
Director General
Compensation Sector
Government Operational Service
Reference:9022-20
Bargaining Unit Designator (BUD) 603, 604, 653, 654
Annex A
Geographic Location Code Changes
Newfoundland
Old Geo. Loc. | Old Geo. Master Location | New Geo. Loc. | New Geo. Master Location |
---|---|---|---|
10G058 | Badgers Quay- Valleyfield-Pools Island | 10G060 | Badgers Quay- Valleyfield-Pools Island-Wesleyville |
10G052 | Centreville | 10G050 | Centreville- Wareham- Trinity |
10G011 | Clarenville | 10G013 | Clarenville |
10C015 | Conne River | 10C014 | Division No. 3, Subdivision D |
10K052 | Davis Inlet LGC | 10K042 | Division No. 10, Subdivision E |
10A250 | Dunville | 10A240 | Placentia |
10H027 | Durrell | 10H035 | Twillingate |
10A243 | Freshwater | 10A357 | Division No. 1, Subdivision H |
10A545 | Goulds | 10A519 | St. Johns |
10F016 | Grand Falls | 10F017 | Grand Falls- Windsor |
10A377 | Harbour Grace | 10A379 | Harbour Grace |
10A381 | Harbour Grace (Southside) | 10A379 | Harbour Grace |
10A533 | Hogan's Pond | 10A504 | Portugal Cove-St. Phillips |
10B042 | Jacques Fontaine | 10B041 | St. Bernard's-Jacques Fontaine |
10A246 | Jerseyside (Placentia) | 10A240 | Placentia |
10G061 | Newtown | 10G060 | Badgers Quay- Valleyfield-Pools Island |
10A537 | Paradise | 10A517 | Paradise |
10A239 | Placentia | 10A240 | Placentia |
10G012 | Shoal Harbour | 10G013 | Clarenville |
10A399 | Spaniard's Bay | 10A396 | Spaniard's Bay |
10A513 | St. Phillips | 10A504 | Portugal Cove- St. Phillips |
10B028 | St. Bernard's Lgc | 10B041 | St. Bernard's- Jacques Fontaine |
10A514 | St.Thomas | 10A517 | Paradise |
10A501 | Subdivision 1S | ****** | Geographic Location Code Deleted |
10A397 | Tilton | 10A396 | Spaniard's Bay |
10G053 | Trinity (Bonavista) | 10G015 | Trinity, Trinity Bay |
10H028 | Twillingate | 10H035 | Twillingate |
10G055 | Wareham LID | 10G050 | Centreville- Wareham- Trinity |
10A526 | Wedgewood Park | 10A519 | St. Johns |
10G059 | Wesleyville | 10G060 | Badgers Quay- Valleyfield-Pools Island |
10E021. | Woods Island | 10E019. | Division No. 5, Subdivision D |
10B038 | Woody Island | 10B044 | Division No. 2, Subdivision L |
Prince Edward Island
Old Geo. Loc. | Old Geo. Master Location | New Geo. Loc. | New Geo. Master Location |
---|---|---|---|
110304 | Borden | 110305 | Borden-Carleton |
110216 | Bunbury | 110280 | Stratford |
110222 | Charlottetown | 110275 | Charlottetown |
110225 | Cornwall | 110285 | Cornwall |
110217 | Hillsborough Park | 110275 | Charlottetown |
110221 | Parkdale | 110275 | Charlottetown |
110218 | Royalty | 110248 | Brackley |
110219 | Sherwood | 110275 | Charlottetown |
110215 | Southport | 110280 | Startford |
110322 | St. Eleanors | 110325 | Summerside |
110321 | Summerside | 110325 | Summerside |
110320 | Wilmot | 110325 | Summerside |
Nova Scotia
Old Geo. Loc. | Old Geo. Master Location | New Geo. Loc. | New Geo. Master Location |
---|---|---|---|
121711 | Dominion | 121730 | Cape Breton |
121709 | Glace Bay | 121730 | Cape Breton |
121704 | Louisburg | 121730 | Cape Breton |
121712 | New Waterford | 121730 | Cape Breton |
121718 | North Sydney | 121730 | Cape Breton |
121701 | Subdivision 17C | ****** | Geographic Location Code Deleted |
121706 | Subdivision 17B | ****** | Geographic Location Code Deleted |
121716 | Subdivision 17A | ****** | Geographic Location Code Deleted |
121714 | Sydney | 121730 | Cape Breton |
121719 | Sydney Mines | 121730 | Cape Breton |
New Brunswick
Old Geo. Loc. | Old Geo. Master Location | New Geo. Loc. | New Geo. Master Location |
---|---|---|---|
131534 | Belledune | 131425 | Belledune |
130908 | Chatham | 130906 | Chatham |
130933 | Douglastown | 130950 | Miramichi |
130248 | Grand Harbour | 130252 | Grand Manan |
130811 | Harcourt Parish | 130810 | Harcourt |
131402 | Jacquet River | 131425 | Belledune |
130907 | Loggieville | 130950 | Miramichi |
130915 | Nelson-Miramichi | 130914 | Nelson |
130932 | Newcastle | 130931 | Newcastle |
130203 | North Head | 130252 | Grand Manan |
130202 | Seal Cove | 130252 | Grand Manan |
131504 | Tracadie | 131503 | Tracadie-Sheila |
Quebec
Old Geo. Loc. | Old Geo. Master Location | New Geo. Loc. | New Geo. Master Location |
---|---|---|---|
248484 | Amos RL 1 | 248430 | Amos |
240514 | Amqui | 240747 | Amqui |
243419 | Arthabaska | 243962 | Victoriaville |
248414 | Fiedmont-et-Barraute | 248822 | Barraute |
248418 | Barraute | 248822 | Barraute |
243722 | Beebe Plain | 244508 | Stanstead |
242128 | Bernières | 242543 | Bernières-Saint-Nicolas |
242604 | Bishopton | 244117 | Dudswell |
240506 | Causapscal | 240539 | Causapscal |
243412 | Chester-Nord | 243942 | Saint-Norbert-d'Arthabaska |
242514 | Compton (Municipality) | 242518 | Compton Station |
242516 | Compton | 244467 | Compton Station |
247116 | Coteau-Landing | 247133 | Les Coteaux |
245316 | Cowansville | 243808 | Cowansville |
243706 | Dixville | 244423 | Dixville |
247209 | Dorion | 247183 | Vaudreuil-Dorion |
248026 | Dorion | 247183 | Vaudreuil-Dorion |
244135 | Drummondville | 244957 | Drummondville |
242601 | Dudswell | 244117 | Dudswell |
242364 | East-Broughton | 243122 | East-Broughton |
242366 | East-Broughton-Station | 243122 | East-Broughton |
246122 | Entrelacs | 246253 | Entrelacs |
240230 | Gaspé | 240290 | Gaspé |
240390 | Gaspé- Ouest (Unorganized) | 240290 | Gaspé |
244132 | Grantham-Ouest | 244957 | Drummondville |
248328 | Guérin | 351522 | Douro |
242736 | Halifax-Sud Partie Sud-Ouest | 243205 | Vianney |
243724 | Hatley Partie Ouest | 244555 | Hatley |
243726 | Hatley | 244543 | Hatley |
243268 | Haute-Mauricie | 249007 | La Tuque |
246808 | Hinchinbrooke | 246945 | Hinchinbrooke |
240309 | La Martre | 240312 | La Martre |
241112 | La Malbaie | 241512 | La Malbaie-Pointe-au-Pic |
243270 | La Tuque | 249007 | La Tuque |
247124 | La Station-du-Coté | 247133 | Les Coteaux |
247407 | Lachute | 247404 | Lachute |
246121 | Lac-Paré | ****** | Geographic Location Code Deleted |
242119 | Lévis | ****** | Geographic Location Code Deleted |
242311 | Linière | ****** | Geographic Location Code Deleted |
248316 | Lorrainville | 248537 | Lorrainville |
243734 | Magog (Township Municipality) | 243738 | Magog |
242602 | Marbleton | 244117 | Dudswell |
240590 | Matapedia non Organiser | 240448 | Matapédia |
245314 | Mont-Sainte-Gregoire | 245697 | Mont-Sainte-Gregoire |
248332 | Noranda | 248643 | Rouyn-Noranda |
241324 | Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours-de-l'Islet | 241326 | L'Islet-sur-Mer |
248314 | Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes | 245818 | Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes |
241114 | Pointe-au-Pic | 241512 | La Malbaie-Pointe-au-Pic |
248090 | Pontiac Non organiser | 248006 | Bristol |
242090 | Quebec Non Organiser | 242203 | Lac-Croche |
243921 | Racine | 244233 | Racine |
247232 | Rigaud | 247134 | Rigaud |
247536 | Ripon Mun | 247538 | Ripon |
242721 | Riviere-Blanche | 243187 | Thetford Mines |
243718 | Rock Island | 244508 | Stanstead |
248331 | Rouyn | 248643 | Rouyn-Noranda |
249790 | Saguenay Non Organiser | 249420 | Chicoutimi |
249982 | Schefferville | 249901 | Schefferville |
242231 | Scott Junction | 242648 | Scott |
249786 | Sept Iles | 249711 | Sept Iles |
245018 | Sorel | 245357 | Sorel |
243222 | St-Adelphe | 243515 | St-Adelphe |
242946 | St-Alban Parish | 240290 | Gaspé |
242948 | St-Alban | 243497 | St-Alban |
245316 | St-Athanase | 245690 | St-Athanase |
241201 | St-Bernard-de-L'ile-aux-Coudres | 241628 | L'Ile-aux-Coudres |
240511 | St-Bernard-Joseph | 240449 | Sainte-Alexis-de-Matapédia |
241511 | St-Cajetan-D'Armag | 241937 | Armagh |
241528 | St-Charles | 241997 | St-Charles-de-Bellechasse |
245121 | St-Charles | 245757 | St-Charles-sur-Richelieu |
241526 | St-Charles-Borome | 244965 | St-Charles-de-Drummond |
245122 | St-Charles-sur-Richelieu | 245757 | St-Charles-sur-Richelieu |
242309 | St-Come-de-Kennebe | 242958 | Sainte-Come-Liniere |
244128 | St-Cyrille-de-Wendover | 244126 | St-Cyrille-de-Wendover |
242379 | St-Elzear | 242623 | St-Elzear |
242378 | St-Elzear-de-Beauce | 242623 | St-Elzear |
249748 | St-Firmin | 241565 | Baie-St-Catherine |
242054 | St-Gabriel-de-Valcartier | 242056 | St-Gabriel-de-Valcartier |
243239 | St-Georges | 243650 | Sainte-George |
244229 | St-Gerard Magella | 242050 | Val-Belair |
247231 | Ste-Madeleine-de-Rigaud | 247134 | Rigaud |
246309 | Ste-Therese | 246301 | Ste-Therese |
244138 | St-Germain-de Grantham | 244948 | St-Germain-de Grantham |
244139 | St-Germain-de Grantham | 244948 | St-Germain-de Grantham |
245312 | St-Gregoire-le-Grand | 245697 | Mont-Sainte-Gregoire |
244204 | St-Guillaume Paris | 244913 | St-Guillaume |
244206 | St-Guillaume | 244913 | St-Guillaume |
248335 | St-Guillaume-de-Gregoire | 245697 | Mont-St-Gregoire |
242241 | St-Isadore Parish | 242663 | Sainte-Isadore |
242242 | St-Isadore-Dorches | 242663 | Sainte-Isadore |
242356 | St-Joseph-des-Erables | 242750 | St-Joseph-des-Erables |
243319 | St-Leonard | 245042 | St-Leonard-D'Aston |
243321 | St-Leonard-D'Aston | 245042 | St-Leonard-D'Aston |
243704 | St-Mathieu-de-Dixville | 244423 | Dixville |
243721 | Stanstead Plain | 244508 | Stanstead |
244016 | St-Liboire Parish | 245472 | St-Liboire |
244018 | St-Liboire | 245472 | St-Liboire |
242129 | St-Nicolas | 242543 | Bernieres-St-Nicolas |
243414 | St-Norbert-D'Arthabaska | 243942 | St-Norbert-D'Arthabaska |
245011 | St-Ours Parish | 245332 | St-Ours |
245012 | St-Ours | 245332 | St-Ours |
242800 | St-Patrice-de Beaurivage | 242811 | Sainte-Patrice-de-Beaurivage |
245022 | St-Pierre-de-Sorel | 245357 | Sorel |
247322 | St-Placide Parish | 247243 | St-Placide |
247324 | St-Placide | 247243 | St-Placide |
241519 | St-Raphael Parish | 241982 | Sainte-Raphael |
241521 | St-Raphael | 241982 | Sainte-Raphael |
242938 | St-Raymond Parish | 243429 | Sainte-Raymond |
242941 | St-Raymond | 243429 | Sainte-Raymond |
243236 | St-Theophile Paris | 243645 | Lac-a-la-Tortue |
241529 | St-Vallier Parish | 241917 | St-Vallier |
241531 | St-Vallier | 241917 | St-Vallier |
243316 | Saint-Wenceslas (Municipality) | 245023 | Saint-Wenceslas |
243318 | Saint-Wenceslas | 245023 | Saint-Wenceslas |
243214 | Sainte-Geneviève-de-Batiscan | 243224 | Sainte-Geneviève-de-Batiscan |
243232 | Saint-Timothée | 243535 | Hérouxville |
242232 | Taschereau-Fortier | 242648 | Scott |
242709 | Thetford Mines | 243187 | Thetford Mines |
243411 | Trois-Lacs | 243531 | Trois-Lacs |
247215 | Vaudreuil | 247183 | Vaudreuil-Dorion |
243431 | Victoriaville | 243962 | Victoriaville |
249934 | Waskaganish | 249935 | Fort-Rupert |
242519 | Waterville | 243601 | Waterville |
| 242608 | Wotton | 244017 | Wotton |
| 242609 | Wottonville | 244017 | Wotton |
Ontario
Old Geo. Loc. | Old Geo. Master Location | New Geo. Loc. | New Geo. Master Location |
---|---|---|---|
354301 | Adjala | 354303 | Adjala-Tosorontio |
353434 | Aldborough | 353440 | Aldborough |
354811 | Cameron | 354813 | Papineau-Cameron |
354358 | Coldwater | 354315 | Severn |
354334 | Creemore | 354305 | Clearview |
352204 | East Luther | 352210 | East Luther-Grand Valley |
354362 | Elmvale | 354309 | Springwater |
354361 | Flos | 354309 | Springwater |
352206 | Grand Valley | 352210 | East Luther-Grand Valley |
354116 | Huron | 354119 | Huron |
354348 | Mara | 354319 | Ramara |
354379 | Matchedash | 354315 | Severn |
354356 | Medonte | 354315 | Severn |
354329 | Nottawasaga | 354305 | Clearview |
354351 | Orillia Township | 354352 | Orillia |
354346 | Oro | 354323 | Oro-Medonte |
354816 | Papineau | 354813 | Papineau-Cameron |
354376 | Port McNicoll | 354371 | Tay |
354349 | Rama | 354319 | Ramara |
354118 | Ripley | 354119 | Huron |
353438 | Rodney | 353440 | Aldborough |
353829 | Sarnia | 353828 | Sarnia |
354332 | Stayner | 354305 | Clearview |
354336 | Sunnidale | 354305 | Clearview |
354326 | Tosorontio | 354303 | Adjala-Tosorontio |
354341 | Vespra TWP | 354309 | Springwater |
354378 | Victoria Harbour | 354371 | Tay |
353922 | Westminster | 353416 | Belmont |
Saskatchewan
Old Geo. Loc. | Old Geo. Master Location | New Geo. Loc. | New Geo. Master Location |
---|---|---|---|
470879 | Plato | 470874 | Snipe Lake No. 259 |
470398 | Spring Valley | 470396 | Terrell No. 101 |
Alberta
Old Geo. Loc. | Old Geo. Master Location | New Geo. Loc. | New Geo. Master Location |
---|---|---|---|
480514 | Cluny | 480512 | Wheatland County No. 16 |
481248 | Fort McMurray | 481638 | Wood Buffalo |
481326 | Fort Assiniboine | 481329 | Woodland No. 15 |
480122 | Improvement District 3 Army Exp. Rge. | New Geographic Location not found | |
480904 | Improvement District No. 4 | 480305 | Improvement District No. 4 |
480914 | Improvement District No. 6 | 481507 | Crowsnest Pass |
480917 | Improvement District No. 8 | 481519 | Bighorn #8 |
481525 | Improvement District No. 17 | 481726 | East Peace No. 131 |
481232 | Lac La Biche | 481235 | Lac La Biche |
481234 | Plamondon | 481241 | Plamondon |
480539 | Rumsey | 480531 | Starland No. 47 |
British Columbia
Old Geo. Loc. | Old Geo. Master Location | New Geo. Loc. | New Geo. Master Location |
---|---|---|---|
591324 | Dewdney-Alouette River | 590958 | Fraser Valley, Subdivision E |
591112 | Abbotsford | 590962 | Abbotsford |
591130 | Central Fraser Valley | 590954 | Fraser Valley, Subdivision D |
594929 | Kitimat-Stikine, Subdivision B | 594926 | Kitimat-Stikine, Subdivision B |
594943 | Kitimat-Stikine, Subdivision A | 594937 | Kitimat-Stikine, Subdivision A |
591327 | Lakahahmen Indian Reserve 11 | 590980 | Lakahahmen 11 |
591314 | Langley Indian Reserve 5 | 591535 | Langley 5 |
591311 | Maple Ridge | 591575 | Maple Ridge |
591114 | Matsqui | 590962 | Abbotsford |
591305 | Mission | 590956 | Mission |
591318 | Pitt Meadows | 591570 | Pitt Meadows |
Northwest Territories
Old Geo. Loc. | Old Geo. Master Location | New Geo. Loc. | New Geo. Master Location |
---|---|---|---|
610608 | Pine Point | 610656 | Fort Smith (Unorganized) |
- Date modified: