Contact the Controlled Goods Program

Find out how to contact the Controlled Goods Program to make general enquiries, submit forms and registration documents.

Privacy notice statement

Provision of the information is on a voluntary basis. We will use the information for the purpose of responding to your questions/comments, and to improve our Internet presence. The information will be held in Public Services and Procurement Canada's (PSPC) Personal Information Bank number PPU 115 Internet and PPE 830 Intranet Services, and it will be retained according to the retention and disposal schedule established for this bank.

Your personal information is protected under the provisions of the Privacy Act. Under the act, you have the right to request access to and correction of your personal information, if erroneous or incomplete. If you wish to avail yourself of this right or require clarification about this statement, contact our privacy coordinator at aiprp.atip@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca. For more information on privacy issues and the Privacy Act consult the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

For more information about your rights, visit Information about programs and information holdings. This is a Government of Canada publication available in major libraries, at government information offices and from constituency offices of federal members of Parliament.

The Internet is a public forum and electronic information can be intercepted. This is not a secure website. Please do not disclose unnecessary confidential information about yourself or your accounts with Public Services and Procurement Canada.

Providing personal information to Public Services and Procurement Canada

Public Services and Procurement Canada is committed to ensure the privacy and security of personal information. However, applicants remain responsible for the security and confidentiality of any personal information provided to Public Services and Procurement Canada, until it is received. Applicants may choose to transmit personal or sensitive information by regular mail, by email or by fax at their discretion, but should consider using registered mail or priority courier as these are more secure delivery methods.

For general enquiries

Telephone

Toll-free number:
1-866-368-4646
National Capital Region:
613-948-4176

Call us Monday to Friday, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm Eastern time. Services are available in English and French.

Email

dmc-cgd@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

To submit forms and registration documents

All registration documents, such as forms and security assessments, should be printed and sent to the Controlled Goods Program by fax, mail or courier.

To avoid any delay in processing your request, ensure to indicate the exact address below.

Fax

613-948-1722

Mail and courier

Controlled Goods Program
Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC)
3rd floor
2745 Iris St
c/o PSPC Central Mail Room
Portage III, 0B3
11 Laurier St
Gatineau QC  K1A 0S5

Date modified: