Submitting requests, forms and other documents for contract security

Information on where to submit requests, forms and other required documents to Public Services and Procurement Canada's (PSPC) Contract Security Program (CSP).

On this page

Privacy and personal information disclaimers

Explore the privacy and personal information disclaimers that apply when you're completing forms and documents for contract security.

Privacy notice statement

Provision of the information is on a voluntary basis. We will use the information for the purpose of responding to your questions/comments, and to improve our Internet presence. The information will be held in PSPC's Personal information bank number PPU 115 Internet and PPE 830 Intranet services, and it will be retained according to the retention and disposal schedule established for this bank.

Your personal information is protected under the provisions of the Privacy Act. Under the act, you have the right to request access to and correction of your personal information, if erroneous or incomplete. If you wish to avail yourself of this right or require clarification about this statement, contact our privacy coordinator: aiprp.atip@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca. For more information on privacy issues and the Privacy Act consult the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

For more information about your rights, visit information about programs and information holdings. This is a Government of Canada publication available in major libraries, at government information offices and from constituency offices of federal members of Parliament.

The Internet is a public forum and electronic information can be intercepted. This is not a secure website. Please do not disclose unnecessary confidential information about yourself or your accounts with PSPC.

Providing personal information to Public Services and Procurement Canada

PSPC is committed to ensure the privacy and security of personal information. However, applicants remain responsible for the security and confidentiality of any personal information provided to PSPC, until it is received. Applicants may choose to transmit personal or sensitive information by regular mail, by email or by fax at their discretion, but should consider using registered mail or priority courier as these are more secure delivery methods.

Requests, form and document submissions

Where to submit:

Personnel security screening forms

In this section

Types of personnel security screening forms

Submitting the personnel security screening form, security clearance form, or security screening certificate and briefing form

If you choose to complete the form(s) by hand or have to provide a hard copy, you may submit the form(s), once completed with any required signatures, to:

Email:
ssidsfpformulaires-.isspssdforms@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca
Fax:
613-948-1711
Mail:
Public Services and Procurement Canada
Contract Security Program
Personnel Security Screening Division
2745 Iris Street
c/o PSPC Central Mail Room
Portage III 0B3
11 Laurier St
Gatineau QC  K1A 0S5

Consent forms

Access and find where to submit the following consent forms.

In this section

Types of consent forms

Submitting the attestation form for company security officers or alternate company security officers

Once completed, with any required signature, you may submit the form to:

Email:
consentementpsi-.ispconsent@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca
Fax:
613-948-1762
Mail:
Public Services and Procurement Canada
Contract Security Program
Personnel Security Screening Division
2745 Iris Street
c/o PSPC Central Mail Room
Portage III 0B3
11 Laurier St
Gatineau QC  K1A 0S5

Submitting the consent to release of reliability screening and/or security clearance information form

Once completed with any required signatures, you may submit the form(s) to:

Email:
consentementpsi-.ispconsent@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca
Fax:
613-960-1883
Mail:
Public Services and Procurement Canada
Contract Security Program
Personnel Security Screening Division
2745 Iris Street
c/o PSPC Central Mail Room
Portage III 0B3
11 Laurier St
Gatineau QC  K1A 0S5

Out-of-country verification documentation

You may submit the out-of-country verification documentation (police certificates or alternative documents) to:

Email:
tpsgc.ssidfspvhp-isspssdocv.pwgsc@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca
Fax:
613-948-1711
Mail:
Public Services and Procurement Canada
Contract Security Program
Personnel Security Screening Division
2745 Iris Street
c/o PSPC Central Mail Room
Portage III 0B3
11 Laurier St
Gatineau QC  K1A 0S5

Organization screening documentation

In this section

Types of organization screening documentation

To initiate the organization screening process and maintain compliance with the CSP, the following documentation must be submitted:

Sponsorship documentation

An approved source must submit the Request for private sector organization screening form (PSOS) to sponsor your organization into the CSP.

Please note that only an approved source may complete and submit the PSOS form.

Screening documentation

Your organization must submit the following documentation to obtain a security clearance with the CSP:

  • the CSP Application for registration form provided in either
    • the bid solicitation documents
    • the CSP screening package
    • by the procurement officer overseeing the contract
  • a form for company security officer appointment, acknowledgment and undertaking that is provided by the CSP in the screening package
  • a form for alternate company security officer appointment, acknowledgment and undertaking form (if applicable) that is provided by the CSP in the screening package
  • Personnel screening, consent and authorization form (TBS/SCT 330-23E) used to request reliability status screening for
    • the company security officer (CSO)
    • any other individuals identified or requested by the CSP that are bidding or working on government contracts with security requirements
  • Security clearance form (TBS/SCT 330-60E) used to request Secret and/or Top Secret screenings for
    • the CSO
    • the key senior officials (KSO)
    • any other individuals identified or requested by the CSP that are bidding or working on government contracts with security requirements
  • security agreement form that is provided in the screening package

Learn more about the eligibility criteria for organization security screening.

Notes
  • Screening package: your organization must complete and submit the screening package within 30 days of receiving it unless the CSP provides your organization with an earlier deadline
  • Security clearance form: this form must always be accompanied by a completed Personnel screening, consent and authorization form
  • PSPC security agreement form: additional documents may be required for this form
Organization change documentation

To comply with CSP requirements, your organization must inform the CSP in writing of any changes in its:

  • legal status
  • ownership
  • location such as a physical move or new construction
  • contact information
  • security officers
  • KSO, etc.

If a new CSO or alternate company security officer (ACSO) needs to be appointed, your organization must first submit the appropriate appointment form to the CSP, prior to requesting a personnel security screening for the individual (if they are not already screened to the appropriate level).

If your organization does not use online industrial security services (OLISS), you may include the personnel security screening documentation with the appointment form, to help streamline the appointment and screening process for the new CSO or ACSO.

If your organization holds a facility security clearance and has a new KSO, your CSO or ACSO must report the new KSO to the CSP, prior to requesting a personnel security screening for the individual (if they are not already screened to the appropriate level).

If your organization does not use OLISS, the CSO or ACSO may include the personnel security screening documentation in their email correspondence to the CSP, to help streamline the process for the new KSO.

Submitting sponsorship, screening and organization change documentation

Once completed, you may submit the documentation to:

Email:
tpsgc.ssiinscription-issregistration.pwgsc@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca
Fax:
613-948-1762
Mail:
Public Services and Procurement Canada
Contract Security Program
Registration Division
2745 Iris Street
c/o PSPC Central Mail Room
Portage III 0B3
11 Laurier St
Gatineau QC  K1A 0S5
Note: Special instructions to prime contractors

When submitting a PSOS form to sponsor a subcontractor, your organization must also submit the Security requirements checklist (SRCL) form.

In addition, both the SRCL and the PSOS forms must be submitted to:

Email:
tpsgc.ssilvers-isssrcl.pwgsc@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca
Fax:
613-948-1712
Mail:
Public Services and Procurement Canada
Contract Security Program
Contract Security Division
2745 Iris Street
c/o PSPC Central Mail Room
Portage III 0B3
11 Laurier St
Gatineau QC  K1A 0S5

Additional subcontractor documentation

A contractor who wishes to subcontract work with security requirements must submit a copy of the awarded subcontract containing the SRCL to:

Email:
tpsgc.ssicontrats-isscontracts.pwgsc@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca
Fax:
613-948-1712
Mail:
Public Services and Procurement Canada
Contract Security Program
Contract Division
2745 Iris Street
c/o PSPC Central Mail Room
Portage III 0B3
11 Laurier St
Gatineau QC  K1A 0S5

Security incident reports

Once completed, you may submit a security incident report to:

Email:
ssidsicdieenquetes/.isscisdiidinvestigations@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca
Mail:
Public Services and Procurement Canada
Contract Security Program
Investigation Division
2745 Iris Street
c/o PSPC Central Mail Room
Portage III 0B3
11 Laurier St
Gatineau QC  K1A 0S5

International contract security requests, forms, and documents

In this section

Types of international contract security requests, forms, and other documents

Submitting security clauses of an awarded classified contract with a foreign organization

Once completed with any required signatures, you may submit the security clauses to:

Email:
tpsgc.ssilvers-isssrcl.pwgsc@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca
Mail:
Public Services and Procurement Canada
Contract Security Program
Contract Division
2745 Iris Street
c/o PSPC Central Mail Room
Portage III 0B3
11 Laurier St
Gatineau QC  K1A 0S5

Submitting requests for subcontracting to a foreign organization, foreign security assurances or access to North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) restricted information and assets form

You may submit your request to:

Email:
tpsgc.dgsssiprojetintl-dobissintlproject.pwgsc@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca
Mail:
Public Services and Procurement Canada
Contract Security Program
International Industrial Security Directorate
2745 Iris Street
c/o PSPC Central Mail Room
Portage III 0B3
11 Laurier St
Gatineau QC  K1A 0S5

Submitting the request for visit form for Canadian visits to secure sites

Once completed with any required signatures, you may submit the form for Canadian requests for visits (Canada to Canada) to:

Email:
tpsgc.dgsssivisitescan-dobisscanvisits.pwgsc@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca
Fax:
613-948-1712
Mail:
Public Services and Procurement Canada
Contract Security Program
Industrial Organization Security Directorate
2745 Iris Street
c/o PSPC Central Mail Room
Portage III 0B3
11 Laurier St
Gatineau QC  K1A 0S5

Submitting the request for visit form for international visits to secure sites

Once completed with any required signatures, you may submit the form for international requests for visits (Canada to foreign; Canada to United States; United States to Canada and foreign to Canada) to:

Email:
ssivisites-.issvisits@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca
Fax:
613-948-1712
Mail:
Public Services and Procurement Canada
Contract Security Program
Industrial Organization Security Directorate
2745 Iris Street
c/o PSPC Central Mail Room
Portage III 0B3
11 Laurier St
Gatineau QC  K1A 0S5
Date modified: